Rate your officials.

Transparency exists here.

Browse Officials Add Official


Quick Facts

Senator (Class 1)

Wyoming

Republican

Current

starts 06/25/2007

ends in 2019

Biography

John Anthony Barrasso III (/bəˈrɑːsoʊ/; born July 21, 1952) is the junior United States Senator from Wyoming and a member of the Republican Party. He was appointed to the Senate in June 2007, following the death of Craig L. Thomas, and won a special election in 2008 to fill the remaining four years of Thomas’s term. He was re-elected to a full six-year term in 2012.

Write a Review

All reviews for John Barrasso, Senator

Other Images

Found nothing in 813-John Barrasso, Senator

In Our System

  • Bob Huff

    Bob HuffSenate Minority Leader

    Robert S. Huff (born September 9, 1953) is a U.S. politician, who is the California State Senate Republican Leader, having assumed the post on January 5, 2012. Since December 1, 2008, he has represented the ...
  • Jay Inslee

    Jay InsleeGovernor

    Jay Robert Inslee (born February 9, 1951) is the 23rd Governor of Washington, in office since January 16, 2013. Previously, he served in the United States House of Representatives, first from 1993 to 1995 from ...
  • Zoe Lofgren

    Zoe LofgrenCongresswoman

    Zoe Lofgren (born December 21, 1947), pronounced zo, is the U.S. Representative for California's 19th congressional district, serving in Congress since 1995. She is a member of the Democratic Party. The district is based in San Jose. Professional Career Served as Staff Assistant ...
  • Mike Simpson

    Mike SimpsonCongressman

    Michael Keith "Mike" Simpson, D.M.D. (born September 8, 1950), is a member of the U.S. House of Representatives, representing Idaho's 2nd congressional district. First elected in 1998, he is a member of the Republican Party and previously served in the state legislature in ...
  • John Dingell

    John DingellCongressman

    John David Dingell, Jr. (born July 8, 1926) is an American Democratic politician who has been a member of the United States House of Representatives continuously since entering Congress on December 13, 1955. On June 7, 2013 he reached 20,997 days ...